Used since the time of Pharaohs, black seed oil was known to cure 'all but death', as legend has it. It is a powerful free-radical fighting oil. Recent studies has shown that one of the oil's main compounds, thymoquinone, has potential for inhibiting and even killing certain cancer cells.
So after all, Pharoahs were not far off when they used Black Seed Oil for all skin ailments and ingested it for an array of internal health issues.
100% pure, cold-pressed Black Seed Oil from seeds collected from the plants organically grown in the Delta of the Nile.
A little comment about organicly grown plants... Egypt's Delta of the Nile for thousands of years has been known for the most fertile soil. Farmers continue using the same methods for farming as their ancestors millenia ago.
The coolest thing to know about farming in Egypt is that chemicals are not used for a few simple reasons:
Here is me sampling freshly pressed black seed oil. Black Seed Oil is generally considered safe for internal use, though we are not advertising this oil for internal consumption and only for its skin benefits and external application.
As with all things, natural or not, please use caution and test your skin (by applying a small amount under your armpit and waiting for 24 hours to see if there is a reaction / rash). It is not not common to have a reaction from Black Seed Oil, bbut all people differ in how they respond to various plant-based ingredients.
We do not recommend ingesting Black Castor Oil, as we are not qualified as a company to sell food-grade products, even though it is exactly the same oil used for food supplements and generally poses no risk when consumed correctly.
Please check with your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Again, it is just a precaution as many things change with female body during pregnancy and after. Things and products that were ok before, all of a sudden can cause an unexplained reaction or just a simple intolerance.
Keep away from children. Do not let them ingest or use without your direct supervision. The oil can cause consipation, vomiting and other potential side effects if consumed in large quantities. Please consult your physician.
The best use for Black Seed Oil is topical application on your skin to make sure your skin stays healthy. Cuts, bruises, insect bites, acne, psoriasis, ehzema and any other skin conditions can be effectively alleviated with regular use of this incredible oil.
Black Seed Oil has been found in King Tut's tumb and is considered for millenia a very potent anti-oxident and anti-inflammatory oil. Multiple studies have been conducted that ruled that Black Seed Oil had a better result clearing ezhema than traditional medications. Parents in Egypt will send you directly to pharmacy to get some Black Seed Oil, if you or your child has mosquito bites or any skin issues.
Here is photo of the Egyptian farmer by his water pump. He was so proud to show off his fields to me. Very proud. :) And I am very proud to show you the oils that come from people like him who dedicated their whole life to farming beautiful land and growing wonderful plants.
The perfect anti-oxidant that help neutralize free radicals that affect how quickly we age, pomegranate oil smells and feels amazing on the skin and absorbs very quickly leaving a little cloud of fragrant scent. Pomegranate seed oil is just as amazing as the juice of the delicious ancient fruit of fertility and life.
We pack our oils just as nature intended in gorgeous plastic-free handmade glass (we make all glass ourselves). We use sustainably grown cork instead of plastic closures. This is called zero waste and truly sustainable. We want to wow you not just with the quality of our oils but also to help all of us be more eco-friendly and plastic-free.
All our oils are truly cold-pressed from the seeds of organically grown pomegranates. Each fruit grew on pristine little farms in the delta of Nile and pressed by masters of oils in the Mediterranean.
We share all our processes, all people behind from seed to bottle, literally.
Give this precious oil a try, fall in love and share with friends and family for more people to have a luxury of simple in their lives.
Henna Oil - 100% cold-pressed henna leaf oil from the Delta of Nile
Forest-green deep dreamy color is what you see first when you take a stunning handmade bottle with henna oil in your hands.
Then when you uncork the bottle, you notice the light fragrant scent. If you are familiar with henna, you will be pleasantly surprised that the scent of oil is not overpowering at all, but is very gentle, subtle and light. It is slightly grassy and slightly earthy.
Katari Henna oil is not an ordinary oil. We source henna leaves from small farms in the delta of the Nile and have this beautiful oil cold-pressed by oil artisans in the Mediterranean. Our Henna Oil is 100% single-ingredient, pure and unrefined.
Henna Oil is very stable naturally. However, as with most products, this oil should be used fresh, within a year or so after you purchase it. All our oils are pressed on demand in tiny quantities. We do not stock pile oils and always have each batch prepared just in time for delivery.
The best ways to incorporate henna oil is when doing henna brows or caring for natural eyebrows and eyelashes for for scalp and hair treatments.
Brow and Eyelash Routine with Henna Oil:
Scalp and Hair Routine with Henna Oil:
Black Castor Seed Oil is an ancient staple for keeping hair follicles strong and healthy. It is super viscous and generously rich in texture. It has very minimal earthy scent. It is a perfect natural hair strengthening and moisturizing oil.
The only ingredient in our black castor oil is 100% pure oil pressed from organically grown castor seeds (or beans).
The soil where Black Castor Oil beans grow are naturally fertilized by the sediments that are brought by rivers flowing and flooding into the Delta of the Nile. Rich, fertile soil of this region does not need chemicals. They are actually too expensive and also not allowed to use.
Here is me roaming the fields with the Egyptian farmer, learning about irrigation, plants, harvests, etc. You cannot fake happiness and excitement about a trade you love. It showed though every single second of our interraction. He was pouring information on me and was so proud of his fields. :)
Black Castor Oil has been used since antiquity for variety of beauty riturals. Though there is no scientific evidence (no studies) to show actual benefits of Black Castor Oil on hair growth, many people swear by it.
Main reason it works, is because for hair to grow, hair follicles need to be strong, moisturized, protected, and have good blood supply. Black Castor Oil does it all and more. That is why it is perfect for boosting hair health and growth.
For eyelashes and eyebrows:
Black Castor Oil is a native of sunny African continent and is made pretty much the same way as it has always been - handpicked from small farms, beans roasted and then cold-pressed without using heat.
Black Castor Oil naturally contains very high amounts of ricinoleic acid, which is a fatty acid from Omega-9 family of acids, which has incredible antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties.
The bean from which the oil is pressed also contains a 'chemical' called ricin. Ricin is harmful if ingested. But it can only happen if you 'eat the beans'. Black Castor oil does not contain ricin, so no worries. Though do read our 'warnings' section for the best and safest use of this wonderful oil.
We recommend to use all oils on slightly wet skin (freshly washed hair, while it is still wet). Also, using Black Castor Oil before going to bed is a great idea to let the oil do its hard work on making your hair, skin, and scalp feel better and healthier.
Eyelash / Eyebrow: