Barie [buh-rie]

Queen of oils

"Everyone at the party kept saying that I can't possibly be 55 and that I must have had work done... I had to laugh. I use Barie as my eye moisturizer and my face oil morning and night.. that's it! I use my Guasha stone to push it into my skin at night and that is really all I do! I felt like I should have gotten that on tape for you.. it became comical"  ~Michelle, owner of @beautyorganixea in NY who has been carrying Katari in her store for a few years now. She holds a PH.D. in Chemistry and is a clean beauty guru with her own line of incredible beauty products... Watch her testimonial about all Katari products here.
And if this introduction was not impressive enough, we have another one below from Esthetician of the Year 2020 and much more. Berber tribes in ancient Mediterranean prized prickly pear cactus for its unbelievable ability to heal and protect skin and to turn back the time.
1 fl oz | 30 ml5 ml | 0.17 Sample Floz

Why use Barie?

Most people know that Vitamin E is great for skin. But not too many people know that to obtain optimal health benefits from Vitamin E, a mixture of tocopherols - generic term for Vitamin E and about eight vitamins and antioxidants of similar chemical composition - (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) and tocotrienols (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) are required. And most Vitamin E supplements consist primarily of alpha tocopherol.


Barie is extremely rich in tocopherols (720 mg / liter) and consists of the a combination of highly potent Vitamin E compounds. Click here to take you jump to the in-depth chemical composition.

What is Barie?

Single-Ingredient Barie is 100% EU-organic, wild-grown, cold-pressed Tunisian Barbary Fig Seed Oil or Opuncia Seed Oil or Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil. These are all names for a powerful antioxidant that absorbs quickly rejuvenating mature skin and giving it a lifting effect. Katari Barie is expertly crafted from the hand-picked cacti seeds wild-grown in the Mediterranean Tunisia. Only the dry seeds and not the fruit (pears) are used for this oil.

Did you know?

That Barie is the ONLY oil (natural ingredient) known to cosmetologies to replace and rebuild collagen in skin? Watch a video testimonial from one of our beauty gurus, who has been carrying Katari in her medical spa @jmarieskinstudio, Esthetician of the Year 2020, Jessica.

Esthetician of the Year

about BARIE

Watch this video and share with friends!

We always welcome your questions!

Video

What makes Barie the most expensive oil?

It takes almost 8 tons

of wild-grown fruit to get 10 million seeds, which make 1 quart (~ 1 liter of cold-pressed oil

Hundreds of hours of manual work

goes to hand-pick the fruit, separate and dry the pulp, and then dry and and press the seeds

Oil concentration

in the seeds is about 4% and only 50% of that oil is extracted, with the rest of the precious oil staying in the pressed core

We take this oil-rich core

and mill it to fine powder, Poudre de Barie (Barie Powder) which makes an exquisite collagen-boosting exfoliant

Vitamin E and Omega 3-12

barie

1 fl oz | 30 ml5 ml | 0.17 Sample Floz
124.00 USD

Vitamin E, Omega 3, 6, 9 and 12 

Barie [buh-rie] is a cold-pressed prickly pear cactus seed oil, super rich with Omega-3, 6, 9 and 12, all tocopherols and fatty acids, which make a very complex and powerful Vitamin E serum to plump skin and boost collagen production for naturally smooth and youthful skin.
  • natural collagen-rebuilding oil

  • smooths fine wrinkles and plumps skin

  • maintains skin moisture barrier & fights skin inflammation

  • best for mature and dry skin types

  • naturally rich in Vitamin E - always test before use, especially if you are sensitive to topical application of Vitamin E.

Here is how reverse the signs of aging with Barie!

reasons to fall in love

with BARIE

  • natural source of Vitamin E 

  • helps rebuild collagen in skin

  • plumps skin and smooths wrinkles without acting as a filler

  • keeps inflammation away and benefits acneic skin

  • maintains skin natural moisture barrier & hydration

  • repairs skin cell damage due to free radical neutralizing gamma-tocopherols

  • perfect treatment for hair & nails - for stronger and healthier growth

  • lifts skin (it is like BOTOX in the bottle but better)

  • absorbs quickly and leaves no oily residue (apply after a toner)

  • does not clog pores

Learn about Barie in this video

What is Barie and what it does!

we have tips from beauty pros!

Barie Oil is the only one oil you need for mature skin

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil comes from the seeds that are extracted from the fruit of the cacti that grow wild in the Mediterranean Tunisia. It is first come, first pick. Huge fields of cacti are patrolled by wild and not very friendly (cute only from afar) hogs; and fruit itself is protected by tiny almost invisible sharp needles. Those needles need to be removed before picking the fruit. So, the grass that grows below the cacti comes handy to brush off the prickles. And because we source everything directly you get not only the best oil in the world, but also an oil that has been made with exquisite craftsmanship. 

One ingredient with many benefits

  • naturally anti-inflammatory, it helps fight acne
  • restores skin cell vitality & rebuilds collagen
  • protects moisture barrier & plumps skin
  • CRUELTY-FREE & VEGAN
  • has only one natural ingredient – 100% pure, cold-pressed Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil
  • great for mature and dry skin

Barie Oil

for ageless you

124.00 USD
1 fl oz | 30 ml5 ml | 0.17 Sample Floz

Chemistry

Knowledge is power. And knowing the chemistry behind a natural ingredient gives you superpowers to be an 'ageless' beauty everyone wants to be.

Here is what makes Barie the 'Queen of oils':

Barie Chemistry Overview

All below elements occur naturally in Barie. Some beauty products are chemically infused with fatty acids and list below acids as ingredients, as they are not good for you and for your skin. Our skin cells are smart and love good stuff and are able to differentiate between natural and synthetic and react much better to the naturally-derived micro-elements.


Barie is packed with Vitamin E. To obtain optimal health benefits from vitamin E, a mixture of tocopherols (Vitamine E compounds) - (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) and tocotrienols (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) are required.


Barie consists of the following combination of highly potent Vitamin E compounds and fatty acids: alpha, beta, delta and gamma tocopherols and fatty acids - Linoleic, Palmitic, Oleic, and Stearic. Some of the functions of these vitamin E fractions are similar while others are completely different. When taken together, these various forms of vitamin E work synergistically as a team to provide maximum benefits.

Tocopherols (Vitamin E Compounds)

13.9% Alpha-Tocopherol

α-Tocopherol is a type of vitamin E. It has E number "E307". Vitamin E exists in eight different forms, four tocopherols and four tocotrienols. All feature a chromane ring, with a hydroxyl group that can donate a hydrogen atom to reduce free radicals and a hydrophobic side chain which allows for penetration into biological membranes. Compared to the others, α-tocopherol is preferentially absorbed and accumulated in humans. Alpha-Tocopherol is most powerful of tocopherols or Vitamin E (most powerful natural antioxidant).

81.9% Gamma-Tocopherol

Gamma-Tocopherol has a unique function. Because of its different chemical structure, gamma-tocopherol scavenges reactive nitrogen species, which, like reactive oxygen species, can damage proteins, lipids, and DNA. While alpha tocopherol inhibits the production of new free radicals, gamma tocopherol is required to trap and neutralize existing free radicals.

It is now recognized that gamma tocopherol, like alpha tocopherol, is retained in the body and delivered to tissues. Gamma tocopherol has superior anti-inflammatory and gene regulatory activities, while alphatocopherol remains a potent antioxidant.

3.0% Beta-Tocopherol

Beta-Tocopherol is less powerful antioxidant than Alpha and Gamma, but critical for the combination of antioxidant elements necessary to provide full benefit for your skin.

1.2% Delta-Tocopherol

Delta-Tocopherol – another antioxidant, important for the combination and efficacy of the other ones that are part of Barie composition.

Fatty Acids

73.4% Linoleic acid

Linoleic acid – is a fatty acid, and a very popular ingredient in beauty products due to its beneficial properties for skin. Linoleic acid is used as topical applications to prevent/fight inflammation, treat acne, and for moisture retention. However, chemically reproduced linoleic acid does not provide the same benefits and does not get same wonderful response from the skin cells as the natural, 100% active linoleic acid in Barie.

12.0% Palmitic acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that helps reinforce skin’s healthy barrier function for a smoother surface; as we age, we can lose over half of this body lipid, which is quite necessary to maintain healthy skin.

8.8% Oleic acid

Oleic acid is an Omega 9 fatty acid, which is a powerful antioxidant; it also helps strengthen cell membrane and repair cell and tissue damage. Topical application of oil that contains oleic acid produces soft, supple skin that glows with health. You can grow thicker and stronger hair when you treat it with prickly seed oil or other oils that contain oleic acid.

5.8% Stearic acid

Stearic acid helps skin retain moisture and stay flexible while helping with skin damage repair.

We went this far to

find the best for you!

Watch our video about where we source our Barie Oil.

Thank you for watching & sharing!

Video

Age Defying

SERUM

124.00 USD

Not sure if this oil is

 right for you?

Grab a sample!

18.00 USD

Take a read how much our customers love Barie!

Write your review here!

Read more reviews... & share your experience with Katari products!

Customer Reviews

Based on 14 reviews Write a review

These products go well together

with Barie

To take best advantage of the benefits of Barie (prickly pear cactus seed oil), here are a few tips. You can use Barie in the mornning and at night. Or you can use Hoba (a lighter primer / moisturizer) in the morning and Barie (more concentrated hard-working serum) at night. Always use oils on clean, slightly wet skin. We love spraying face, neck and decolette area with Rose or Geranium flower waters and applying oils right after. This way you use much less product, the oils absorbs better and creates a better hydrating effect for skin. And don't forget hands. Spray a few drops of flower waters on your palms and work the rest of the oil into your hands.