oil for dry skin to deeply moisturize, reduce dark spots, wrinkles & scarring - 100% pure cold-pressed rosehip oil

32 USD
  • reduces dark spots and skin dryness
  • improves appearance of scars
  • smooths fine wrinkles
  • great anti-aging oil with Vit. A, C and F
  • brightens complexion
  • obviously VEGAN & CRUELTY-FREE
  • all skin types 

Katari rosehip oil is freshly cold-pressed from the buds and dried petals, not just the fruit and the seeds of the rose plant. 

Beauty enthusiasts who use Rosehip oil for acne, eczema, scars, and stretch marks report great results. It all makes sense, since Rosehip oil has high concentration of Vitamins A, C and F, and fatty acids that are typically associated with improving skin conditions and helping with cell regeneration and reduction of inflammation.

Rosehip oil is rich in antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids, like linoleic acid, which are imperative for preventing the breakdown of cell membranes in the skin, which helps skin fight infections.

One Ingredient: 100% pure, cold-pressed rosehip oil, pressed from the dried buds of the rosehip plant.

Katari rosehip oil is not pressed from the berries (orangish-looking fruit) but from the actual dried flowers, petals, and the fruit. That is why Katari rosehip oil is deep red in color and extremely saturated and delicious.

Our oil is not orange in color, though color can slightly fluctuate based on the harvest of roses and where they came from. Rosehip oil you receive from Katari will come from the rose bushes that grow on small farms in the south of Egypt.

Katari Rosehip oil is lovingly made in tiny batches and is always freshly pressed so that you always get all of the oil’s vitamins at their peak performance. The rosehip buds are collected in spring, dried, and stored until they get pressed into decadently precious oil on demand to get you the freshest, most exquisite skin healing super oil!

Chemistry

Rosehip oil contains vitamins A, C and F and a bunch of essential fatty acids:

  • oleic acid
  • palmitic acid
  • linoleic acid
  • gamma linolenic acid

What do these vitamins and fatty acids in rosehip do:

  • Vitamin A – Rosehip oil is rich in vitamin A. Vitamin A is made up of several nutritional compounds, including retinoids. Retinoids are known for their ability to reduce hyperpigmentation and other visible signs of aging with regular use.
  • Vitamin C – antioxidant by nature, Vit. C is linked to reduction of UV damage and free radical damage to cells. It helps boost collagen, which in turn minimizes wrinkles and helps smooth out scars and helps heal wounds.
  • Vitamin F – is a fatty acid that is made of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids.
  • Oleic Acid - is a fatty acid responsible for moisture barrier and water loss control, which instrumental for healthy, hydrated skin
  • Palmitic Acid – a fatty acid that softens the skin and also helps retain moisture by creating a barrier for moisture loss
  • Linoleic Acid (in Vit. F) – this fatty acid helps with cell walls and moisture retention and barrier
  • Gamma Linoleic Acid – an Omega-6 fatty acid, it is instrumental for immune defenses in skin, maintaining healthy skin, especially for those who suffer from conditions like psoriasis
  • Phenols – microelements linked to having antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal benefits, which help with skin issues such as acne.
  • Lycopene – there is a lot of Lycopene in Rosehip oil. Lycopene is an antioxidant that helps protect the skin from skin-damaging free radicals and protects skin from sun damage.
  • Beta Carotene – is found to have skin-lightening properties, making it a staple ingredient in many skin-lightening products

Production

Rosehip oil is a less stable than, say, Katari Hoba oil, that can last years without any loss in benefits. This is why we do not stock up on rosehip oil and deliver to you only freshly pressed oil made in tiny batches, ALWAYS.

Everything you receive was made mere weeks ago, not months and not years.

The reason rosehip oil can go bad (as most natural fruit or vegetable oils would and should) is its high concentration of Vitamin C, which does not hold well and starts eventually losing its superpowers.

However, good thing is that we preserve all vitamins from rosehip oil by using cold-pressing technique and not adding any water in the process – both of which the heat and the water will destroy vitamins in the oil. So with Katari oil you can rest assured you get the most benefit from this exquisite oil without preservatives.

Storage

We do not use preservatives in any of our products. Most Katari products naturally have a very long shelf life. However, to get the most out of freshness of the oil and the vitamins it has, please enjoy your oil within 3 months or so after opening.

It is absolutely normal for Rosehip oil to go bad. It is just natural. This is why we make it fresh, in small batches and deliver it to you in small containers that will last you 2-3 months while the benefits are the highest. If you store you oil in a bathroom and humidity or some other elements get to it, just use this oil for a handmade hand scrub (with sugar) and get yourself a fresh oil!

We suggest you store this beautiful oil out of direct sunlight, preferably in the dark place and even in the fridge to slow down natural processes that affect stability of MOST NATURAL OILS, including Rosehip.

Warnings

  • even though Rosehip oil is considered to be generally safe and absolute majority of people will never have an issue using it, please test this and all other oils on a patch of skin (underarm is ok) for 24 hours before using it
  • if you have an allergic reaction, please discontinue use and consult your physician
  • also we do not suggest using this oil on kids, if you are pregnant or breastfeeding – consult with your doctor first just in case
  • even though using Rosehip oil will not deliver huge amounts of Vitamin C to affect any health conditions, like diabetes, kidney stones or blood clotting before surgery, still it is advisable to check with your physician
  • this oil is produced and intended only for external (topical) use

 

Here are the best uses for rosehip oil:

  • Face – daily or twice a day as moisturizer or to help with skin conditions like acne, eczema and dermatitis
  • Body – daily to hydrate and moisturize skin, especially during winter to reduce dryness and itchiness. Apply directly on dry skin, stretch marks, and scars. Use daily for 6-8 weeks to see gradual improvement. There are no miracles in natural ingredients. Everything takes time, discipline, and dedicated effort
  • Hair – as needed (after hair being washed) to revive hair after hair treatments and to improve general hair health and shine
  • Aromatherapy – to reduce stress and calm body and mind

Rosehip Oil for Acne, Eczema, & Scars

Though it is not studied much by scientific community yet, beauty enthusiasts who use Rosehip oil for acne, eczema, scars, and stretch marks report great results. It all makes sense, since Rosehip oil has high concentration of Vitamins A, C and E, and fatty acids that are typically associated with improving skin conditions and helping with cell regeneration and reduction of inflammation.

Rosehip oil is rich in antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids, like linoleic acid, which are imperative for preventing the breakdown of cell membranes in the skin. Strong, healthy cells act as a barrier to prevent bacteria from invading the skin, which can lead to outbreaks and infections.

To give it a try for treating atopic dermatitis with rosehip oil by moisturizing skin twice a day with this healing oil. For body treatment, apply a few drops of oil on skin immediately after shower.

Please talk to your physician if you would like to use Rosehip oil for eczema, dermatitis, or acne treatments to get more info on dosage, usage and best practices with this great natural skin healer.

How to Use Rosehip Oil for Face

  • rosehip is a hydrator - essential for soft, supple skin
  • due to concentration of polyphenols and anthocyanin, Rosehip oil is known to help reduce inflammation and irritation related to rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis
  • rosehip moisturizes and retains natural skin oils and hydration
  • rosehip helps exfoliate (which will reduce skin dullness and leave skin glowing and bright)
  • high concentration of vitamins A in Rosehip Oil (also known as retinol) encourage skin cell turnover
  • vitamin C also aids in cell regeneration, boosting overall radiance and collagen replenishment, which is critical for skin to stay firm and smooth
  • using Rosehip oil daily to protect against sun damage will help fight premature aging. When skin is exposed to harmful UV rays, collagen production suffers and with that comes premature wrinkles and sun spots. Vitamins A, C, and E – all found in Rosehip all fight sun damage and help prevent photoaging TOGETHER
  • rosehip reduces hyperpigmentation related to sun exposure, hormonal changes and medications

How to Use Rosehip Oil for Body

  • rosehip oil hydrates dry and itchy skin
  • fatty acids that are plentiful in rosehip oil moisturize skin
  • nourish and revitalize skin – rosehip absorbs easily and its powerful antioxidants go deep into skin
  • rosehip is a great natural oil for reducing scars and scar tissue formation
  • if you have dermatitis or eczema, Rosehip oil will help improve those conditions

 

The best way to use Rosehip on the body is twice a day (or even once a day) after a warm shower. Apply a few drops of the oil on slightly wet skin and let it absorb (just a few minutes) before getting dressed.

Rosehip is very light and not greasy, and it will absorb easily. Just remember that all oils absorb best with water and on warm skin, this is why doing it directly after the shower is the best!

How to Use Rosehip Oil for Hair

It is actually a great idea to incorporate Rosehip oil into your hair wellness routine. It is so easy to do, and benefits are great.

Rosehip oil can help with a few things for your hair:

  • protects hair surface from harmful UV damage and drying
  • improves hair structure and overall health
  • helps regenerate hair after bleaching, perming, dyeing, burnout
  • hydrates and protects hair during winter months

Here is how we would use it – after shower (when hair is wet) rub 1-2 drops of oil in-between your palms and apply to hair roots and ends and massage some into scalp. That easy!

Rosehip Oil in Aromatherapy

Ahh… Rosehip oil smells so good! And this is why it is used in aromatherapy and as a carrier oil for heavier, essential oils. Just having a few whiffs of rosehip oil will make you more relaxed, which will help with blood pressure and will relax your mind and body and will calm you down.

Recently viewed