Pro-Aging

Pro-Aging
From toning to replacing collagen, all naturally. We got you covered. And here is how. It all in the single-ingredient ancient beauty recipes.

our Products

CLEANSER | PRIMER - Hoba (HO-BUH) - Jojoba Plant Wax - Katari Beauty

HOBA

Jojoba Oil
Select Size:
Price: 28 USD
Quantity:
-
+
Learn more

CLEANSER | PRIMER - Hoba (HO-BUH) - Jojoba Plant Wax

Select Size:
Price: 28 USD
Quantity:
-
+

About CLEANSER | PRIMER - Hoba (HO-BUH) - Jojoba Plant Wax

Hoba [ho-buh] - 100% EURO Organic Jojoba Plant Wax (aka jojoba oil)

Hoba or jojoba oil has been a steady beauty staple in Europe for a long time. Why? It is simple, it is hypoallergenic, it does not clog pores (is non comedogenic) and it works on ANY skin, body and hair type. 

Using Hoba, which is a carrier oil as your natural makeup cleanser is a perfect way to keep your skin healthy and smooth. And for acne-prone skin, Hoba is an incredible natural oil cleanser to help normalize skin oil production.

When I say Katari Hoba | the purest jojoba oil has no comparison, your only way to believe it is to try it. 

Storage & handling

Hoba is incredibly stable naturally. Why? Because it is not an actual oil. It is closer in chemical composition to a wax (a plant wax) and it stays perfectly good for many years. Temperature, light and other factors that typically affect an oil, do not do anything to virtually indestructible Hoba. We suggest though using Hoba within 2-3 years, so that you always have the freshest beauty miracle in your repertoire. 

Ingredients

Katari Hoba is not an ordinary oil. We source it to each seed and work with the artisans in the Mediterranean who mastered the ancient and modern oil cold-pressing techniques and pride themselves on the most incredible quality. Our Hoba is 100% single-ingredient, pure and unrefined.

Tips

Daily Regimen with Katari Jojoba is very simple and feels clean and light -

  • Apply a couple of drops onto wet skin (you can spray Katari Rose Toner, Roseau or just water) twice a day. It will absorb very fast.
  • The best way to use Hoba is after a toner, which will help increase moisturizing effect and will lock in the moisture.
  • At the end of the day, use Hoba for cleansing skin. You can add other essential oils to Hoba to bring more benefits to the skin.
  • If you happen to have a beard, applying a few drops of Hoba on steamed up skin and hair in the shower will do wonders. Try it.

Phenomenal Complement For Your Beauty Ritual

for perfecly smooth, clear & hydrated skin

ENVER

Handblown Glass Set
Size: Each
Price: 120 USD
-
+
Learn more

Black Seed Oil

Skin Healing Serum | 1 fl oz
Size: 1 oz | 30 ml
Price: 28 USD
-
+
Learn more

ROSEAU

Rose Water
Select Size:
Price: 26 USD
-
+
Learn more
Go to cart
TONER - Roseau (RO-ZO) - Vapor Distilled Single Ingredient Rose Water - Katari Beauty

ROSEAU

Rose Water
Select Size:
Price: 26 USD
Quantity:
-
+
Learn more

TONER - Roseau (RO-ZO) - Vapor Distilled Single Ingredient Rose Water

Select Size:
Price: 26 USD
Quantity:
-
+

About TONER - Roseau (RO-ZO) - Vapor Distilled Single Ingredient Rose Water

Ingredients: 100% Pure Vapor Distilled Tunisian Rose Water (rose petals + water)

Skin lift in one spray - that is Roseau. I am personally obsessed with it and don't leave for any trips long or short without a little bottle of this incredible toner. It is light, naturally fragrant, it has just the essence of rose petals distilled to most decadent perfection in its ingredient list.

It is perfect to set makeup, to shrink pores, to lift and tone skin and make you feel like a million bucks. The ladies who make Katari Roseau have done it for countless generations using the same ancient tedious process of vapor distillation. This is means there is no alcohol, no oil and only pure, naturally fragrant rose water drawn from the petals of freshly collected roses produced just one week in a year. It does not compare to anything else in how light and good it feels.

We recommend using your rose water within two years but it is really stable for a very very long time and it does not get affected by time, just like fine perfume.

Phenomenal Complement Your Ritual

for perfecly smooth, clear & hydrated skin

ENVER

Handblown Glass Set
Size: Each
Price: 120 USD
-
+
Learn more

HOBA

Jojoba Oil
Select Size:
Price: 28 USD
-
+
Learn more
Go to cart
SKIN SERUM - Barie (BUH-RIE) - Collagen-Replacing Oil - Katari Beauty

BARIE

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil
Select Size:
Price: 124 USD
Quantity:
-
+
Learn more

Barie [buh-rie]

Select Size:
Price: 124 USD
Quantity:
-
+

About Barie [buh-rie]

100% cold-pressed prickly pear cactus seed oil

 

When Botox is not an option, there is actually a pretty good natural option we call Barie. It is a super rich oil filled with Omega-3, 6, 9 and 12 and all tocopherols and fatty acids, which make a very complex and powerful Vitamin E serum.

 

It is a hard process to make this oil and it takes millions of seeds and hundreds of hours to create just a quart. We suggest using Barie on fine wrinkles, on lashes and brows (to grow them), on decolete and neck and everywhere else where you need a lift, a boost and visibly more plump and smooth skin.

 

As a pro-tip, try using Barie on wet skin (spray some Geranium or Rose water) or apply it right after washing skin. Oil and water actually mix quite well together, allowing oils to seal the moisture in the skin better and spread. Best time to apply Barie is in the evening to allow this precious oil to do its job and not to shine on the face.

What is Barie

Barie is 100% organic cold-pressed Tunisian Barbary Fig Seed Oil or Opuncia Oil or Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil. It is a powerful antioxidant that absorbs quickly rejuvenating mature skin and giving it a lifting effect. 

 

Unrefined cold-pressed Barie has bright golden yellow color. It is usually very clear though some sediments can be part of the oil and are absolutely normal. As any oil, some thicker particles can accumulate on the bottom creating slightly cloudy appearance. Barie has slight earthy smell.

We recommend using Barie regularly to improve skin elasticity, firmness and natural glow. This oil helps protect skin from effects of environment, dehydration and sun damage. It has been used for centuries to slow down aging and prevent wrinkles.

 

Barie is a great natural product for beautiful skin and one of the best natural anti-aging skin remedies you can find. It is richer in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids than most other oils. Price matters when you buy oil made out of Barbary Fig seeds or Prickly Pear Cactus seeds - this plant has multiple names and all names are correct. Barie is extremely expensive and labor-intensive to produce.

One Ingredient

100% EU organic-certified cold-pressed prickly pear cactus seed oil

Uses (Skin, Lashes, Brows & Hair)

Barie is very expensive, and since it is extremely potent, we recommend using a drop or two as often as you need and where you need it most in the following order of magnitude:

• Under eyes
• On face
• Neck and décolleté area
• On cuticles / nails
• On roots and ends of hair



Hair can be treated successfully with Katari Hoba (Jojoba Plant Oil), which is much more economical for a larger ‘job’ like hair. But if you wish to pamper yourself, use a couple of drops of Barie, or add a drop to your shampoo and/or conditioner.

 

For lashes and eyebrows, Barie does a phenomenal job at rehabing what has been damaged and ehnacing stronger, more lush and longer eyebrow and eyelash growth. Why? It is very simple - it is all about chemistry inside this amazing oil. Please read our section below on Chemical Composition to fully understand how this oil works. 

Benefits

Here are just a few benefits Barie can provide for your skin:

  • Protect skin against premature aging
  • Tightens and plumps the skin, visibly reducing appearance of fine wrinkles
  • Helps regrow fuller and stronger lashes and eyebrows
  • Prevents wrinkle formation through regulating retinol production
  • Helps promote a beautiful healthy complexion
  • Reduces visibility and appearance of under eye shadows and dark circles
  • Amazing moisturizer for skin and/or dry hair
  • Great cuticle and brittle fingernail repair remedy

Application

The best way to apply Barie is on slightly wet skin before going to bed or in the morning on slightly wet skin before applying makeup and sunscreen.

If you apply this oil on wet skin, it spreads more easily and you do not use as much product. ALSO, when you add oil to water - apply oil on a wet skin, it is the oil that creates the moisture barrier and keeps the water in the skin. So it is even better and makes more sense if you want to moisturize skin really well.

We also apply Barie on neck, décolleté areas and on hands - to make sure that skin everywhere looks similarly youthful and healthy. And for the best lashes and eyebrows that look and feel amazing naturally, you can apply Barie on the eyelash line and on your brows as you are applying it to the entire face. Give us your feedback after 6 weeks!

Storage

As any vegetable oil (fruit oil in this case), Barie should be stored out of direct sunlight, preferably in a cool, dry place.

We chose frosted glass, small handmade bottles and extra packaging to keep this oil protected. Though we think that if you use Barie regularly (daily before bed), this oil will be used in 3-4 months and there will be never a concern about extra storage requirements. Proper storage assures your oil will serve you for much longer without losing its amazing properties. 2 years is a typical shelf life for this oil.

Warnings

If you got an allergic reaction to a topical application of Vitamin E before, check if Barie is for you, as you might experience allergic reactions to tocopherol esters found it this oil. 

Production

It is takes over 36 hours of manual labor and over 1 million prickly pear cactus seeds from 470 kg of prickly pears to extract 1 liter (about 1 quart) of precious Barie oil. The fruit is carefully split to extract pulp that contains seeds. 

Speaking from experience, it takes skill to avoid super fine needles that cover prickly pear. If you get ‘lucky’ and get a few on your hands, it might take a while to locate and remove. Then seeds are separated from the pulp and are sun dried.

Until seeds can be cold pressed to extract virgin unrefined oil, they are stored in a cool dry place. Oil can also be produced from cactus fruit and not the seeds. That is very different oil and has completely different set of properties. We don’t produce or carry this oil. 

 

The seeds contain only about 4% oil and during cold-pressing about 40-50% of the oil is extracted. Just imaging trying to cold-press a newspaper. It is the same with the dry seeds. The yeild is tiny, but the benefits are huge. We keep the pulp (dry core) that is left after cold-pressing and pulverize it into powder to add to facial masques with Argil green clay. After all, the pulp still has 50% oil content and it cannot be re-processed for extracting the oil. But it makes a phenomenal exfoliant and collegen booster. WE WILL SOON ADD IT TO OUR STORE. :)

Other ways of extracting oil from prickly pear cactus seeds produce oil that is potentially cheaper, but also oil that lacks amino acids, anti-oxidants and beneficial micro-elements. Chemical extraction and maceration techniques produce oil with a negligible amount of valuable ingredients, as most of them get destroyed in the process (unsaturated fatty acids, the natural antioxidants as well as vitamins). Some companies artificially infuse chemically extracted prickly pear seed oil with synthetic antioxidants.

Therefore, it is very important that you buy the best, organic, virgin, cold pressed and unrefined prickly pear seed oil. That is the only kind Katari carries and it is called Barie.

Chemistry

Barie naturally contains the following elements:

• 73.4% Linoleic acid – is a fatty acid, and a very popular ingredient in beauty products due to its beneficial properties for skin. Linoleic acid is used as topical applications to prevent/fight inflammation, treat acne, and for moisture retention. However, chemically reproduced linoleic acid does not provide the same benefits and does not get same wonderful response from the skin cells as the natural, 100% active linoleic acid in Barie

• 12.0% Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that helps reinforce skin’s healthy barrier function for a smoother surface; as we age, we can lose over half of this body lipid, which is quite necessary to maintain healthy skin

• 8.8% Oleic acid is an Omega 9 fatty acid, which is a powerful antioxidant; it also helps strengthen cell membrane and repair cell and tissue damage. Topical application of oil that contains oleic acid produces soft, supple skin that glows with health. You can grow thicker and stronger hair when you treat it with prickly seed oil or other oils that contain oleic acid

• 5.8% Stearic acid helps skin retain moisture and stay flexible while helping with skin damage repair All above elements occur naturally in Barie.

Please do not look for cosmetic products that are chemically infused with fatty acids and list above acids as ingredients, as they are not good for you and for your skin.

Barie is extremely rich in tocopherols (720 mg / liter). Tocopherol is a generic term for at least eight similarly structured from chemical composition standpoint vitamins and antioxidants, which most of us know, generically speaking as Vitamin E. Vitamin E, which we know is one of the best vitamins for our skin, is a group of sixteen liposoluble (dissolvable in fat) chemical compounds, varied in their strength and efficacy. Most vitamin E supplements consist primarily of alpha tocopherol.

To obtain optimal health benefits from vitamin E, a mixture of tocopherols (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) and tocotrienols (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) are required.

Some of the functions of these vitamin E fractions are similar while others are completely different. When taken together, these various forms of vitamin E work synergistically as a team to provide maximum benefits.

Barie consists of the following combination of highly potent Vitamin E compounds:

• 13.9% Alpha-Tocopherol is most powerful of tocopherols or Vitamin E (most powerful natural antioxidant)

• 81.9% Gamma-Tocopherol has a unique function. Because of its different chemical structure, gamma-tocopherol scavenges reactive nitrogen species, which, like reactive oxygen species, can damage proteins, lipids, and DNA. While alpha tocopherol inhibits the production of new free radicals, gamma tocopherol is required to trap and neutralize existing free radicals. It is now recognized that gamma tocopherol, like alpha tocopherol, is retained in the body and delivered to tissues. Gamma tocopherol has superior anti-inflammatory and gene regulatory activities, while alphatocopherol remains a potent antioxidant

• 3.0% Beta-Tocopherol is less powerful antioxidant than Alpha and Gamma, but critical for the combination of antioxidant elements necessary to provide full benefit for your skin 

• 1.2% Delta-Tocopherol – another antioxidant, important for the combination and efficacy of the other ones that are part of Barie composition

Learn Even More

Read and Watch Videos Here

 

Download a PDF with Info and Recipes with Barie

 

Phenomenal Complement Your Ritual

for perfecly smooth, clear & hydrated skin

ENVER

Handblown Glass Set
Size: Each
Price: 120 USD
-
+
Learn more

GERAN

Geranium Water
Select Size:
Price: 24 USD
-
+
Learn more
Go to cart
ARGIL Facial Masque - Katari Beauty

ARGIL

Green Clay
Select Size:
Price: 22 USD
Quantity:
-
+
Learn more

ARGIL Facial Masque

Select Size:
Price: 22 USD
Quantity:
-
+

About ARGIL Facial Masque

What is Argil?

When it comes to natural ways to clear skin and get rid of breakouts, adult or teenage acne, this green clay will surprise you. If you are tired of expensive and complex, there are easy ways to get rid of breakouts and easy diy acne treatments with Argil. This is why Argil is a superior choice for home made acne treatment:

1. Acne proliferates in environment that is not pH neutral. Cleansing skin with a pH-neutral, (7.24) Argil tonic or masque will stop bacteria growth

2. Trying to dry out acne with alcohol-based recipes or recipes that strip natural oils will lead to more oil production; and therefore, to more breakouts. Argil does not strip natural oils, yet it draws out excess oils, which is exactly what you need with acne-prone, oily skin.

3. To get rid of acne naturally without harsh chemicals that might affect your hormones or other systems, choose a product that is harmless and not systemic. Argil does not absorb into blood stream (which makes it not systemic). It only adsorbs (pulls) toxins, excess oils and impurities to the surface.

Argil green clay works well on all skin types. Read more on our Argil page. Nothing needs to be added except for warm water and the easiest is to use it for 5-7 minutes under steam while in the shower, rinsing it off last and following up with a moisturizer (Hoba is perfect for it).

Argil can be used as often as needed. If redness occurs, it is a normal (though rare) reaction and means that Argil is doing its job by improving blood circulation and pulling blood to the surface. It is NOT an allergic reaction.

Storage & handling

It is indestructible.

Storing dry unmixed Argil (green clay) is very easy. It is not affected by light or temperature. It just loves sitting in an air-tight container, preferably glass (just the way you get it from us). 

Argil will absorb smells and moisture out of the air if left uncapped. 

Please discard used and unused mixed clay mixture. If it is used, it already absorbed all kinds of impurities and toxins. And if it is not used, it is rather hard storing mixed batches, as Argil will dry out too quickly. It is much faster and easier to mix 1 tiny spoon of Argil powder fresh for each masque or spot application when needed.

Ingredients

Ingredients: 100% Rare Atlas Mountains Green Clay

Argil is naturally pH-neutral - 7.24, hypoallergenic, and non-comedogenic

It took us over a decade to trace a clay with this chemical composition. It is not a typical clay. Naturally pH-neutral and not reactive even for most sensitive skin, Katari Argil has extreme pulling power for drawing out impurities, black heads and clearing skin of excess oils and acne. Its mineral composition is packed with minerals that work on a cellular level to help regenerate skin and balance it out whether it is dry or oily.

Tips

Argil contains Iron, a mineral instrumental for blood supply to skin cells, which means that using metal accessories to mix Argil masques is not advisable, as metals will react to each other and will change chemistry of the masque. Please use Katari non-metal sustainable utensils or other non-metal utensils to avoid oxidation.

Phenomenal Complement Your Ritual

for perfecly smooth, clear & hydrated skin

HOBA

Jojoba Oil
Select Size:
Price: 28 USD
-
+
Learn more

HENNA OIL

Hair, Lash & Brow Oil
Size: 1 oz | 30 ml
Price: 32 USD
-
+
Learn more

MELANJ

Handmade Tools for Mixing
Price: 66 USD
-
+
Learn more
Go to cart
Pomegranate Oil - Katari Beauty

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Age Defying Anti-Oxidant
Size: 1 fl oz | 30 ml
Price: 28 USD
Quantity:
-
+
Learn more

Pomegranate Oil

Size: 1 fl oz | 30 ml
Price: 28 USD
Quantity:
-
+

About Pomegranate Oil

The perfect anti-oxidant that help neutralize free radicals that affect how quickly we age, pomegranate oil smells and feels amazing on the skin and absorbs very quickly leaving a little cloud of fragrant scent. Pomegranate seed oil is just as amazing as the juice of the delicious ancient fruit of fertility and life.

We pack our oils just as nature intended in gorgeous plastic-free handmade glass (we make all glass ourselves). We use sustainably grown cork instead of plastic closures. This is called zero waste and truly sustainable. We want to wow you not just with the quality of our oils but also to help all of us be more eco-friendly and plastic-free.

All our oils are truly cold-pressed from the seeds of organically grown pomegranates. Each fruit grew on pristine little farms in the delta of Nile and pressed by masters of oils in the Mediterranean. 

We share all our processes, all people behind from seed to bottle, literally. 

Give this precious oil a try, fall in love and share with friends and family for more people to have a luxury of simple in their lives.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil

Sun Damage Defying Antioxidant Oil
Size: 1 oz | 30 ml
Price: 28 USD
Quantity:
-
+
Learn more

Внимание!

Вы можете добавить в корзину только 81 позицию этого продукта
Окей, я понял